Competition Results

2016 MTNA South Central Division Competitions Laureates from Arkansas

 

Junior

Woodwind, Alternate: Noah Smith, Bassoon, student of Kenneth Futterer (and son of Tim Smith)

Piano, Honorable Mention: Tian Lam, student of Naoki Hakutani

Senior

Piano, Honorable Mention: Chi Zhang, student of Naoki Hakutani

Young Artist

Brass, Winner: Cody Hutchinson, Euphonium, student of Ed Owen (will compete at Nationals at MTNA Conference in San Antonio in April 2016)

Woodwind, Honorable Mention: Rafael Powell III, Saxophone, student of Steve Becraft

Chamber Music

Woodwind, Honorable Mention: The Arkansas State University Bassoon Quartet (Taylor Gambill, Lane Hall, Nathan Liouh, Brianna Allen), students of Dale Clark

2017 Arkansas MTNA Competition results

State Winner List
Place Name Instrument Teacher(s) Accompanist
Arkansas Chamber Music Wind - 2 entries
Winner C-Four   Jackie Lamar  
  Landon Cole Soprano Saxophone
  Carlos Udave Alto Saxophone
  Jacob Mitchell Tenor Saxophone
  Brayden Fisher Baritone Saxophone
Alternate Red Wolves Bassoon Quartet   Dale Clark  
  Taylor Gambill Bassoon
  Lane Hall Bassoon
  Brianna Allen Bassoon
  Zach Lynn Bassoon
 
Arkansas Elementary Composition - 1 entry
Representative Ethan Chen   Linda Kennedy  
 
Arkansas Junior Composition - 2 entries
Winner Ann Gao   Linda Kennedy  
 
Arkansas Junior Performance Piano - 3 entries
Winner Aaron Liu Piano Naoki Hakutani  
Alternate Nikita Rohila Piano Naoki Hakutani  
Honorable mention Zachary Lam Piano Naoki Hakutani  
 
Arkansas Junior Performance String - 3 entries
Winner Caleb Yu Violin Andrew Irvin  
Alternate Harry Lance Violin Andrew Irvin Dee Lance
Honorable mention Judah Joo Violin Tatiana Kotcherguina Laura Cruse
 
Arkansas Senior Composition - 2 entries
Winner Samuel Leonard   Carl Van Wyk  
 
Arkansas Senior Performance Brass - 1 entry
Representative Harrison Downs Trombone Michael Underwood Leann Hatley
 
Arkansas Senior Performance Piano - 2 entries
Winner Tian Lam Piano Naoki Hakutani  
Alternate Noah Smith Piano Naoki Hakutani  
 
Arkansas Senior Performance String - 2 entries
Winner Samuel Leonard Cello Donna Davis AR
Alternate Anna Nuttle Violin Elizabeth Lyon-Ballay Julie Nuttle
 
Arkansas Senior Performance Woodwind - 4 entries
Winner Benjamin Johns Clarinet Kelly Johnson Kazuo Murakami
Alternate Zachary Lynn Bassoon Dale Clark Dr. Lauren Schack Clark
 
Arkansas Young Artist Performance Brass - 3 entries
Winner Paden Sharp Trombone Justin Cook Kazuo Murakami
Alternate Hannah Brown Horn Brent Shires Terrie Shires
 
Arkansas Young Artist Performance Piano - 1 entry
Representative Ethan Day Piano Naoki Hakutani  
 
Arkansas Young Artist Performance Voice - 1 entry
Representative Crystal Kachevas Voice-Soprano Marika Kyriakos Emily Jenkins
 
Arkansas Young Artist Performance Woodwind - 5 entries
Winner Dahre Miller Clarinet Kelly Johnson Kazuo Murakami
Alternate Benjamin Facundo Saxophone Andy Peeks Michael Womack

Sponsored Ad

University of Arkansas Ad

What's Up?

<< November 2017 >>
S M T W T F S
      01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
January 13th, 2018 All Day - January 14th, 2018
Northwestern State University of Louisiana, Nachitoches, Louisiana.
March 10th, 2018 All Day
UALR. Sabrina Shivley & Naoma McCartney.
March 17th, 2018 All Day - March 21st, 2018
Orlando, FL
April 7th, 2018 All Day
Hendrix. Joan Hanna & Janine Tiner.